Got TIPS or BREAKING NEWS? Please call 1-284-442-8000 or Email ALL news to:newsvino@outlook.com; ads call 1-284-440-6666

Xiomara Malone adds 100m hurdles to list of Carifta Games events

- had already qualified for the high jump
Xiomara Malone has now qualified for the 100m hurdles and high jump at the 2018 Flow Carifta Games. Photo: Cleave M. Farrington/BVIAA
From left: BVI Athletics Association (BVIAA) President Mr Steve E. Augustine, VI Olympian Guy M. Hill and BVI Olympic Committee (BVIOC) President Ephraim Penn. Photo: BVIAA
From left: BVI Athletics Association (BVIAA) President Mr Steve E. Augustine, VI Olympian Guy M. Hill and BVI Olympic Committee (BVIOC) President Ephraim Penn. Photo: BVIAA
ROAD TOWN, Tortola, VI – Having already qualified for the high jump at the 2018 Flow Carifta Games, Xiomara Malone aka 'Gia' of Fast Lane Track Club clocked a time of 15.11 in the 100m hurdles to surpass the Carifta Games qualifying standard of 15.25 at the Brian Jaeger Elite Classic in Florida at the weekend.

Malone had jumped 1.63m in the High Jump at the Deltona Invitational in Florida to surpass the Carifta Games qualifying standard of 1.55m back in February.

The 47th FLOW CARIFTA Games will be held from March 30 to April 2, 2018 at the Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium in Nassau, The Bahamas.

Also, this weekend, at the A. O Shirley Grounds in Road Town, the sixth meet in the Dag Samuels Developmental Meet Series was completed.

The Meet Series will continue on Saturday March 24, 2018 at the A.O. Shirley Grounds.

The BVI Athletics Association (BVIAA) has extended appreciation to Mr Mark Dorian of El Paso, Texas and Mr Guy M. Hill for the presentation of another set of training supplies in t-shirts and shoes for the athletes over the weekend’s meet.

Below are the official results of Dag Samuels Developmental Meet Series on March 10, 2018:

Participating Teams: ATC- Ambassadors Throwing Club; CTC- Cheetah’s Track Club; FLTC- Fast Lane Track Club; RSTC-  Raw Skillz Track Club; STTC – Sprint Tech Track Club; STXTC – St Croix Track Club Mustangs; TNTC- Top Notch Track Club; UNA- Unattached; UVI- University of Virgin Islands.

Girls 60 Meter Dash Under 9 Finals

 (w: -3.2) 1, Edwards, Chelsea, Fast Lane Track, 10.46. 2, Brewley, Nickyjah,

 Fast Lane Track, 10.63.

Girls 150 Meter Dash Under 9

 (w: -4.0) 1, Edwards, Chelsea, Fast Lane Track, 26.94. 2, Brewley, Nickyjah,

 Fast Lane Track, 28.51.

Girls 80 Meter Dash Under 11

 (w: -3.9) 1, Augustine, Taryn, Top Notch Track, 14.09. 2, Stoute, Demia, Fast

 Lane Track, 14.38.

Girls 150 Meter Dash Under 11

 1, Stoutt, Shyra, Sprint Tech Trac, 24.33, w:NWI. 2, Winter, Jayla, Fast Lane

 Track, 24.83, w:NWI. 3, Augustine, Taryn, Top Notch Track, 26.41, w:NWI. 4,

 Hull, Ka'Brina, Sprint Tech Trac, 26.45, w:NWI. 5, Robin, Malia, Sprint Tech

 Trac, 27.12, w:NWI. 6, Stoute, Demia, Fast Lane Track, 27.37, w:NWI.

Girls Long Jump Under 11

 1, Stoutt, Shyra, Sprint Tech Trac, 3.13m, w:-4.8. 2, Winter, Jayla, Fast Lane

 Track, 3.05m, w:-2.8.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Under 13

 (w: -1.6) 1, John, Vinesha, Fast Lane Track, 14.38. 2, Morton, Karliyah, Raw

 Skills Track, 14.42. 3, Frett, Acaida, Fast Lane Track, 14.56. 4, Morton,

 Jah'Kyla, Fast Lane Track, 15.20.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 13

 (w: -3.3) 1, Smith, Michelle, St. Croix Track, 29.20. 2, Morton, Karliyah, Raw

 Skills Track, 29.85. 3, Joseph, Akyra, St. Croix Track, 31.08.

Girls 300 Meter Dash Under 13

 1, Smith, Michelle, St. Croix Track, 45.71. 2, McMaster, A'Sia, Fast Lane

 Track, 48.13. 3, Morton, Jah'Kyla, Fast Lane Track, 48.47. 4, Frett, Acaida,

 Fast Lane Track, 49.21. 5, Joseph, Akyra, St. Croix Track, 49.50. 6, John,

 Vinesha, Fast Lane Track, 54.75. 7, Grate, Kenniqua, Fast Lane Track, 59.27.

Girls Long Jump Under 13

 1, Frett, Acaida, Fast Lane Track, 3.91m, w:-4.3. 2, John, Vinesha, Fast Lane

 Track, 3.73m, w:-3.8. 3, Morton, Jah'Kyla, Fast Lane Track, 3.50m, w:-3.3.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Under 15

 1, Williams, Jahtivya, Sprint Tech Trac, 13.18, w:-3.6. 2, Todman, Amia,

 Sprint Tech Trac, 13.72, w:-3.6. 3, Magloire, Abriel, Fast Lane Track, 13.75,

 w:-3.6. 4, Drummond, Nickelia, Sprint Tech Trac, 13.78, w:-3.6. 5, Maximea,

 Crystal, Fast Lane Track, 13.82, w:-3.6. 6, Campbell, Deona, Fast Lane Track,

 15.00, w:-1.6. 7, Smith, Genelle, Sprint Tech Trac, 15.12, w:-1.6. 8, Frett,

 Anaya, Fast Lane Track, 15.91, w:-1.6. --, Woodley, Reaiah, Sprint Tech Trac,

 DNF, w:-1.6.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 15

 (w: -3.5) 1, Maximea, Crystal, Fast Lane Track, 27.15. 2, Drummond, Nickelia,

 Sprint Tech Trac, 27.51. 3, Magloire, Abriel, Fast Lane Track, 27.78. 4,

 Todman, Amia, Sprint Tech Trac, 28.16. 5, Campbell, Deona, Fast Lane Track,

 31.57.

Girls 300 Meter Dash Under 15

 1, Williams, Jahtivya, Sprint Tech Trac, 42.69. 2, Grate, Kenyatta, Sprint

 Tech Trac, 44.16. 3, Smith, Ariyah, Sprint Tech Trac, 45.30. 4, Claxton, Lia,

 Sprint Tech Trac, 45.69. 5, Frett, Anaya, Fast Lane Track, 55.33.

Girls Long Jump Under 15

 1, Grate, Kenyatta, Sprint Tech Trac, 4.23m, w:-2.7. 2, Magloire, Abriel, Fast

 Lane Track, 3.82m, w:-4.5. 3, Campbell, Deona, Fast Lane Track, 3.45m, w:-2.4.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Under 17

 1, Liburd, Kaelyaah, Raw Skills Track, 59.38. 2, Mcmaster, Akeela, Fast Lane

 Track, 1:03.19. 3, Hayde, Alisha, Sprint Tech Trac, 1:06.24. 4, Williams,

 Sherna, Cheetahs Track C, 1:10.74.

Girls Long Jump Open

 1, Hayde, Arianna, Sprint Tech Trac, 5.32m, w:-2.9. 2, Charlwell, Deiondre,

 Cheetahs Track C, 3.82m, w:-4.2.

Women 100 Meter Dash Open

 (w: -3.2) 1, Hucey, Shanice, Sprint Tech Trac, 14.19.

Women 200 Meter Dash Open

 (w: -1.9) 1, Eristte, Akrisa, Sprint Tech Trac, 25.64. 2, Brown, Zara, Sprint

 Tech Trac, 26.61. 3, Erickson, Deya, Sprint Tech Trac, 27.38. 4, Hucey,

 Shanice, Sprint Tech Trac, 28.90. 5, Williams, Sherna, Cheetahs Track C,

 29.15. 6, Richards, K'Nique, Unattached, 30.02.

Women 400 Meter Dash Open

 1, Edwards, Tashira, Sprint Tech Trac, 1:01.11. 2, Fortune, Kelsha, Top Notch

 Track, 1:03.05.

Women Shot Put Open

 1, Edgar, Ariana, St. Croix Track, 11.18m. 2, Fraser, Nicolla, Cheetahs Track

 C, 10.07m. 3, Steward, Abena, Cheetahs Track C, 9.55m. 4, Phillip, Akiara,

 Ambassador Track, 8.71m. 5, Smith, Jonique, Ambassador Track, 8.31m. 6, Hodge,

 Alexa, Fast Lane Track, 8.30m. 7, Davis, Alliana, Ambassador Track, 7.74m. 8,

 Joseph, Savianna, Fast Lane Track, 7.37m. 9, Ceasar, Palesa, Ambassador Track,

 7.17m. 10, Williams, Jahtivya, Sprint Tech Trac, 7.08m.

Women Discus Throw Open

 1, Phillip, Akiara, Ambassador Track, 27.01m. 2, Edgar, Ariana, St. Croix

 Track, 22.23m. 3, Hodge, Alexa, Fast Lane Track, 21.23m. 4, Smith, Jonique,

 Ambassador Track, 19.15m. 5, Ceasar, Palesa, Ambassador Track, 18.01m. 6,

 Joseph, Savianna, Fast Lane Track, 16.10m. 7, Davis, Alliana, Ambassador

 Track, 16.03m.

Boys 60 Meter Dash Under 9

 (w: -3.1) 1, Auguiste, Abijah, Fast Lane Track, 9.86. 2, Mcintosh, Ayden, Fast

 Lane Track, 9.98. 3, Thomas, Kaleb, Fast Lane Track, 10.64. 4, Lavacia,

 Joque, Fast Lane Track, 10.86. 5, Henry, Apollo, Sprint Tech Trac, 11.76.

Boys 150 Meter Dash Under 9

 (w: -2.6) 1, Mcintosh, Ayden, Fast Lane Track, 23.88. 2, Auguiste, Abijah,

 Fast Lane Track, 24.21. 3, Thomas, Kaleb, Fast Lane Track, 26.51. 4,

 Lavacia, Joque, Fast Lane Track, 26.62. 5, Henry, Apollo, Sprint Tech Trac,

 29.57.

Boys 80 Meter Dash Under 11

 (w: -3.6) 1, Antoine, Dijaye, Fast Lane Track, 11.85. 2, Joseph-Lennard,

 Jaheem, Fast Lane Track, 12.46. 3, Frett, Clariq, Fast Lane Track, 12.62. 4,

 Forbes, Vern-Omerie, Fast Lane Track, 13.96.

Boys 150 Meter Dash Under 11

 1, Antoine, Dijaye, Fast Lane Track, 21.58, w:-3.4. 2, Frett, Tiondre, Sprint

 Tech Trac, 21.74, w:-3.6. 3, Joseph-Lennard, Jaheem, Fast Lane Track, 22.05,

 w:-3.6. 4, Gillings, Othniel, Fast Lane Track, 22.18, w:-3.6. 5, Williams,

 Latriel, Sprint Tech Trac, 22.43, w:-3.6. 6, Carter, Mario, Fast Lane Track,

 22.96, w:-3.6. 7, Frett, Clariq, Fast Lane Track, 23.33, w:-3.4. 8, Smith,

 Azriel, Sprint Tech Trac, 23.76, w:-3.4. 9, Forbes, Vern-Omerio, Fast Lane

 Track, 25.45, w:-3.4. 10, Forbes, Vern-Omerie, Fast Lane Track, 26.82, w:-3.4.

Boys Long Jump Under 11

 1, Frett, Tiondre, Sprint Tech Trac, 3.72m, w:-6.1. 2, Williams, Latriel,

 Sprint Tech Trac, 3.43m, w:-5.4. 3, Gillings, Othniel, Fast Lane Track, 3.19m,

 w:-2.6. 4, Smith, Azriel, Sprint Tech Trac, 3.13m, w:-3.2. 5, Carter, Mario,

 Fast Lane Track, 3.10m, w:-3.5. 6, Forbes, Vern-Omerio, Fast Lane Track,

 2.52m, w:-2.7.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 13

 (w: -1.7) 1, Maduro, Antwan, Sprint Tech Trac, 13.94. 2, Pemberton, Jabari,

 Fast Lane Track, 14.52. 3, Samuel, Sean, Raw Skills Track, 14.76. 4, Maximea,

 Cayden, Fast Lane Track, 15.24.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Under 13

 (w: -2.8) 1, Lettsome, Kaleem, Sprint Tech Trac, 28.61. 2, Pemberton, Jabari,

 Fast Lane Track, 29.00. 3, Samuel, Sean, Raw Skills Track, 29.33. 4, Maximea,

 Cayden, Fast Lane Track, 30.83.

Boys Long Jump Under 13

 1, Lettsome, Kaleem, Sprint Tech Trac, 4.07m, w:-2.8.

Boys 300 Meter Dash Under 15

 1, Roberts, Jamoi, Sprint Tech Trac, 41.04. 2, Jack, Rashaun, Sprint Tech

 Trac, 43.84.

Boys Long Jump Under 15

 1, Maduro, Daniel, Fast Lane Track, 4.36m, w:-3.8.

Boys 800 Meter Dash Under 20

 1, Romney, Samuel, Sprint Tech Trac, 2:04.75.

Boys Long Jump Open

 1, Cousins, Nathan, Raw Skills Track, 4.41m, w:-4.2. 2, Joseph, Imani,

 Cheetahs Track C, 3.86m, w:-2.9.

Men 100 Meter Dash Open

 (w: -3.2) 1, Tyson, Sadiki, Cheetahs Track C, 11.67. 2, Lynch, Joshua, Sprint

 Tech Trac, 11.90. 3, Campbell, Ke'Andrae, Top Notch Track, 11.97. 4,

 Vanterpool, Khoy, Sprint Tech Trac, 12.74. 5, Atemazem, Jordan, Cheetahs Track

 C, 12.80.

Men 400 Meter Dash Open

 1, John, Malik, Sprint Tech Trac, 52.01. 2, Croal, Jaleel, Sprint Tech Trac,

 52.44. 3, Duhaney, Jmari, Sprint Tech Trac, 53.55. 4, Romney, Samuel, Sprint

 Tech Trac, 53.72. 5, Barzey, Troy, Sprint Tech Trac, 54.97. 6, Smith, Gevon,

 Sprint Tech Trac, 56.63. 7, Vanterpool, Khoy, Sprint Tech Trac, 57.63. 8,

 Belle, Wanyae, Sprint Tech Trac, 58.22. 9, Baptiste, Alanzo, Top Notch Track,

 59.55. 10, Hing, Jonathan, Sprint Tech Trac, 1:01.52. --, Lynch, Joshua,

 Sprint Tech Trac, DNF.

Men Shot Put Open

 1, Gumbs, Diamante, Top Notch Track, 15.39m. 2, Gumbs, Djimon, Top Notch

 Track, 13.70m. 3, Benjamin, Treston, Cheetahs Track C, 11.44m. 4, Vanterpool,

 Kevin, Ambassador Track, 10.60m. 5, Ward, Deshoy, Ambassador Track, 10.32m. 6,

 Lavacia, Shael, Ambassador Track, 9.81m. 7, Douglas, Orlando, Ambassador

 Track, 6.62m. 8, Smith, Mekhi, Ambassador Track, 6.57m.

Men Discus Throw Open

 1, Gumbs, Djimon, Top Notch Track, 51.40m. 2, Gumbs, Diamante, Top Notch

 Track, 45.56m. 3, Lavacia, Shael, Ambassador Track, 32.16m. 4, Vanterpool,

 Kevin, Ambassador Track, 31.96m. 5, Ward, Deshoy, Ambassador Track, 31.74m. 6,

 Smith, Mekhi, Ambassador Track, 17.38m. 7, Douglas, Orlando, Ambassador Track,

 14.96m.

2 Responses to “Xiomara Malone adds 100m hurdles to list of Carifta Games events”



Create a comment


Create a comment

Disclaimer: Virgin Islands News Online (VINO) welcomes your thoughts, feedback, views, bloggs and opinions. However, by posting a blogg you are agreeing to post comments or bloggs that are relevant to the topic, and that are not defamatory, liable, obscene, racist, abusive, sexist, anti-Semitic, threatening, hateful or an invasion of privacy. Violators may be excluded permanently from making contributions. Please view our declaimer above this article. We thank you in advance for complying with VINO's policy.

Weather


Follow Us On

Disclaimer: All comments posted on Virgin Islands News Online (VINO) are the sole views and opinions of the commentators and or bloggers and do not in anyway represent the views and opinions of the Board of Directors, Management and Staff of Virgin Islands News Online and its parent company.