Federation League C/ship Series begins Wednesday
The Stingers made light work of Another Level in a 2-0 series sweep, winning game 1 by 113-50, led by 33 points from D’Moi M. Hodge, 25 from Romain Minott and 22 from J’Moi Liburd. Game 2 was an almost as large blow out with a final score of 102-51.
Minott top scored with 25 points and 16 rebounds, Liburd added 24, Tyler Cameron notched 14 with 14 rebounds, Neville Smith Junior 14 with 12 rebounds and Hodge 12 points.
For Another Level, Toniel Jacob scored 14 with 10 rebounds, Jerry Hatchett picked up 12 rebounds and Noel McKelly 10 rebounds.
Stingers sweep Mad Mix
The Stingers will face And One in the first game on Wednesday after they swept Mad Mix in the best of three series, 76-65 and 83-76.
Demoi Dagou and Akeem Nibbs both scored 16 points for And One in Game one, whilst in Game Two the same pair scored 25 and 14 respectively. Dagou added 10 rebounds and Eral Penn 14 with 9 rebounds to see the team into the final.
Kimron Telemaque scored 27 points in game one and 19 in game two, whilst Jahkeele Stevens notched 19 in the second game and Hakeem Penn 14 with 7 rebounds, for Mad Mix.
Legs & Kings to battle in Senior Division Final
The Senior Division will be a replay of the Short and Sweet 2014 league semi final thriller as the Legs will play the Kings in the Best of Five Championship Series.
In 2014 not only did the Kings almost make it a 2-0 sweep, but were seconds away from winning the decisive game three, when the Legs pulled a rabbit out of the hat to win 99-98, having been down by 4 points with less than 21 seconds to go.
There was no such drama for the Legs in reaching the 2016 final as they easily overcame the Skulls, 105-89 and 81-71.
Dionne M. Blyden top scored in game one with 28 points, Franklyn L. Penn added 25 and Kennedy H. Bass doubled with 10 points and 11 rebounds, while Jason A. Edwin notched 16 points. Jomoiri Dagou scored 30 points for the Skulls.
In game two, Dagou again top scored for the Skulls with 23 and JB Brodie notched 17 points and 10 rebounds, but they had no answer to doubles from Bass and Penn, who finished with 22 points, 16 rebounds and 20 with 15 rebounds respectively.
The Kings also progressed into the mouthwatering final smoothly with a 75-63 win in game one and an 89-56 victory in game two against All Ah Wee, with Killven M. Samuel hitting a combined 58 points and picking off 17 rebounds.
Jevon K. Serrant scored 22 points for All Ah Wee in game one and Eustace ‘Boss’ Freeman 14, whilst in game two, Juan Richard scored 14 with 13 rebounds, Rowan Victor 12 points and Leslee Smith 9 with 11 rebounds for the Kings and Enrico Harrigan 15 with 10 rebounds, Travis Isaac 10 with 11 rebounds and Nathaniel ‘Nat’ Malone 11 points for All Ah Wee.
Championship series schedule:
Wednesday August 10, 2016 game time 6:00 P.M.
Stingers vs And One
Legs vs Kings
Friday August 12, 2016 game time 6:00P.M.
Lady Bulldogs vs Rams
And One vs Stingers
Kings vs Legs
Saturday August 13, 2016 game time 6:00 P.M.
Rams vs Lady Bulldogs
Stingers vs And One
Legs vs Kings
Sunday August 14, 2016 game time 6:00 P.M
Lady Bulldogs vs Rams (if necessary)
And One vs Stingers ( if necessary)
Kings vs Legs (if necessary)
Wednesday August 17, 2016 game time 6:00 P.M.
Stingers vs And One (if necessary)
Legs vs Kings (if necessary)
3 Responses to “Federation League C/ship Series begins Wednesday”