Got TIPS or BREAKING NEWS? Please call 545-3572; ads call 440-6666                               Sittings from House of Assembly are carried live on 90.9 FM the Caribbean superstation or follow live online: www.cbnvirginislands.com

VI athletes were in action home & abroad as season kicked off last weekend

Diamante Gumbs threw the shot put 16.22 metres to win the Boys U20 Competition at the A.O Shirley Ground on January 13, 2018. Photo: BVIAA/Cleave M. Farrington
U9 and U11 athletes awaiting their 150m race at the Dag Samuels Developmental Meet on January 13, 2018. Photo: BVIAA/Cleave M. Farrington
U9 and U11 athletes awaiting their 150m race at the Dag Samuels Developmental Meet on January 13, 2018. Photo: BVIAA/Cleave M. Farrington
ROAD TOWN, Tortola, VI – Athletes home and overseas were in action this weekend when the BVI Athletics Association (BVIAA) 2018 season kicked off.

In the Virgin Islands (VI), the season got underway with the Dag Samuels Development Meet at the A.O. Shirley Recreation Ground in Road Town on Saturday January 13, 2018.

This year’s Developmental Series is named in honor of the late chief coach Xavier Dag Samuels, who died following the passage of Hurricane Irma on September 6, 2018. (Results have been published below article)

The next meet in the series is slated for Saturday January 27, 2018 at the A.O. Shirley Recreation Grounds.

Overseas action

While athletes were competing home, Virgin Islands’ athletes overseas were also in action, indoors.

Joshua Hill competed in the 400m at the University of Houston, placing first with a time of 50.32 seconds.

Nelda Huggins entered the 60m and 200m at the Hawkeye Invitational at the University of Iowa, placing first (1st) in a time of 7.50 seconds and second (2nd) in a time of 25.07 seconds respectively.

Akeem Bradshaw featured in the Long jump and Triple jump also at the Hawkeye Invitational, placing 4th with a jump of 6.94m and second (2nd) with a jump of 13.91m respectively.

                                                                              BVIAA

Dag Samuels Developmental Meet Series

A. O Shirley Grounds, Road Town, Tortola

Meet #1- 13 Jan, 2018

SHOT PUT: GIRLS U13 (6.6lbs): 1.Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 5.94m. U15 (6.6lbs): 1. Jonique Smith (ATC), 7.77m.  2. Alexa Hodge (ATC), 7.44m.   3. Alli-anna Davis (STTC), 7.12m.  U20 (8.8lbs): 1.  Arianna Hayde (STTC), 10.80m. 2. Akira Phillip (ATC), 7.60m.    BOYS: U15 (12lbs): 1. Orlando Douglas (ATC), 7.13m.   U17(12lbs): 1. Sh’ael Lavacia (STTC), 9.95m.  U20 (14lbs): 1. Diamante Gumbs (TNTC), 16.22.  2. Djimon Gumbs (TNTC), 10.85.  OPEN MALES (16lbs): 1. Kevin Vanterpool (TNTC), 9.92m.

600m:  GIRLS U15: 1. Kaelyaah Liburd (RSTC), 1:52:03. U17.  1. Alisha Hayde (STTC), 1:48:73.  OPEN Females: 1.  Tashira Edwards (STTC), 1:40:78. 2.  Kelsha Fortune, (TNTC), 1:47:57 3. Mariah Christian (RSTC), 1:53:07. BOYS:  U15:  1. Kendi Brewley (TNTC), 1:44:52.  2. Jaden Augustine (TNTC), 1:59:12. OPEN Males: 1. Malik John (STTC), 1:30:95.  2. Jmari Duhaney (STTC), 1:32:06.  3. Samuel Romney (STTC), 1:32:60.  4. Khoy Vanterpool (STTC), 1:35:41.

60m HURDLES: OPEN FEMALES: 1. Deya Erickson (STTC), 8:83.  2. Arianna Hayde (STTC), 9:55.

OPEN MALES: Jonathan Hing (STTC), 11:53.  DNF: Gevon Smith.

60m DASH:  GIRLS:  U9: 1. Nickyjah Brewley (FLTC Jrs.), 10:38.  2. Malia Robin (STTC), 10:50.  U11: 1. Jayla Winter (FLTC Jrs.), 9:56. 2. Hailey McMaster (UNA), 10:28.  3. Demia Stoute (FLTC Jrs.), 10:46. U13: 1. Acaida Frett (FLTC), 8:69.  2. Vinesha John (FLTC), 8:93.  3. Jah'Kyla Morton (FLTC), 9:15.   4. Nejma Robinson (FLTC), 9:30.  5.  Karliyah Morton (RSTC), 9:62.  U15: 1.  Jahtivya Williams (STTC), 7:96. 2. Nickelia Drummond (STTC), 8:02.  3. Abriel Magloire (FLTC), 8:09.   4. Crystal Maximea (FLTC), 8:10. 5. Ariyah Smith (STTC), 8.49.  6. Linessa Caesar (FLTC), 9:04.  7. Deona Campbell (FLTC), 9:25.  8. Anaya Frett (FLTC), 9:52. BOYS:  U9: 1. Ayden McIntosh (FLTC Jrs), 9:63   2. Yachristian Roberts (TNTC), 10:21.  3. Kaleb Thomas (FLTC Jrs), 10:46.  4. B'Jhoni Roberts (FLTC Jrs.), 10:56. U11: 1. Latriel Williams (STTC), 9:08. 2.Othniel Gillings (FLTC Jrs.), 9:21. 3. Clariq Frett (FLTC Jrs.), 9:33. 4. Mario Carter (FLTC Jrs.), 9:46.   5. Brian Roberts Jr (FLTC Jrs.), 9:8.  6.  Azriel Smith (STTC), 9:75.  U13: 1. Kaleem Lettsome (STTC), 8:70.  2. Jobari Pemberton (FLTC Jrs.), 8:88.  3. Sean Samuel (RSTC), 8:95. U15:  1. Ja’moi Roberts (STTC), 7:73.  2. Jelani Croal (STTC), 8:25.  3. Rashawn Jack (STTC), 8:55.     4. Santos Caines (STTC), 8;64.  5. T'Khoy Stevens (RSTC), 9:01.  U17: 1. Malik John, STTC, (7:28).   2. Wanyae Belle (STTC), 7:69.  J’mari Duhaney (STTC), 7:87.  OPEN:   1. Johnt’a Charles (FLTC), 7:09.

300m DASH: U11 Girls: 1. Shyra Stoutt (STTC), 54:01.  2. Jayla Winter (FLTC Jrs.), 54.87. U13 Girls: 1. Jah'Kyla Morton (FLTC Jrs.), 48.92.   2.  Acaida Frett (FLTC Jrs.), 49.84.  3. Asia McMaster (UNA), 52.45.  4. Vinesha John (FLTC), 52.96.  5. Kenniqua Grate (STTC), 55.10.  U15:  1.  Kenyatha Grate, 43.91.  2.  Nickelia Drummond (STTC), 44.84.  3.  Abriel Magloire (FLTC), 45:34.  4.  Tenisha Herbert (STTC), 48.38.  5. Crystal Maximea (FLTC), 49.58.   6.  Deona Campbell (FLTC), 50:12.  7.  Lia Claxton (STTC), 50.25.  U17: Zara Brown (FLTC), 42.20.  BOYS: U11: 1. Tiondre Frett (STTC), 48.14.   2. Othniel Gillings (FLTC Jrs.), 50.70.  3. Mario Carter (FLTC Jrs.), 51.31.  4.  Clariq Frett (FLTC Jrs.), 52.28.  5. Brian Roberts Jr (FLTC Jrs.), 58.85.  U13: 1. Jobari Pemberton (FLTC Jrs.), 45.53.  2.  Sean Samuel (RSTC), 49.61.  U15:  1. Jamoi Roberts (STTC), 39.56, 2. Khybah Dawson (TNTC), 39.76.  3. Jelani Croal (STTC), 42.28.  4. Santos Canies (STTC), 46.70.  5.  Daniel Maduro (FLTC), 47.05. U20: 1. Ke’Andrae Campbell (TNTC), 37.61, 2. Alonzo Baptiste (TNTC), 43.06.   3. Wanyae Belle (STTC), 40.06.  OPEN: 1. Johnt’a Charles (FLTC), 35.88.  2. Jaleel Croal (STTC), 36.11.  3. Khoy Vanterpool (STTC), 38.50.

300m HURDLES: OPEN MALES: Jonathan Hing (STTC), 46.87.  2. Gevon Smith. 59.25

JAVELIN: GIRLS U13 (500g): 1.Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 15.56m. U15 (500g): 1. Jonique Smith (ATC), 15.37m.  2. Alexa Hodge (ATC), 13.01m.   3. Alli-anna Davis (STTC), 13.74m.  U20 (600g): 1. 2. Arianna Hayde (STTC), 35.78m. 2.  Akira Phillip (ATC), 35.37m.   BOYS: U15 (700g): 1. Orlando Douglas (ATC), 12.42m.   U17 (700g): 1. Sh’ael Lavacia (STTC), 28.53m.  U20 (800g): 1. Djimon Gumbs (TNTC), 38.71m.  2. Deshoy Ward (ATC), 29.58.  OPEN MALES (800g): 1. Kevin Vanterpool (TNTC), 47.71m.

600m:  GIRLS U15: 1. Alisha Hayde (STTC), 1:48:73.   2. Kaelyaah Liburd (RSTC), 1:52:03. OPEN Females: 1.  Tashira Edwards (STTC), 1:40:78. 2.  Kelsha Fortune, (TNTC), 1:47:57 3. Mariah Christian (RSTC), 1:53:07. BOYS:  U15:  1. Kendi Brewley (TNTC), 1:44:52.  2. Jaden Augustine (TNTC), 1:59:12. OPEN Males: 1. Malik John (STTC), 1:30:95.  2. Jmari Duhaney (STTC), 1:32:06.  3. Samuel Romney (STTC), 1:32:60.  4. Khoy Vanterpool (STTC), 1:35:41.

150m Dash: GIRLS U9: 1. Malia Robin (STTC), 43.80.  2. Nickyjah Brewley (FLTC Jrs.), 44.60.  U11 Girls: 1. Taryn Augustine (TNTC), 25.22.  2. Hailey McMaster (UNA), 26.69.  3.  Demia Stoute (FLTC Jrs.), 26.72. 4. Kabrina Hull (STTC), 43.20. U13: 1.  Acaida Frett (FLTC Jrs.), 21.84. 2. Vinesha John (FLTC), 52.96.  3. Nejma Robinson(FLTC), 23.21.  4. Karliyah Morton (RSTC), 23.43.  5. Tiya Herbert (TNTC), 24.59.   U151. Abriel Magloire (FLTC), 20.65.  2.  Amia Todman (STTC), 20.81   3.  Tenisha Herbert (STTC), 21.09.  4. Crystal Maximea (FLTC), 21.57 5. Ariyah Smith (STTC), 21.87  6.  Brianna Williams (TNTC), 22.14.  7.  Linessa Caesar (FLTC), 23.74.  8.  Anaya Frett (FLTC), 25.19.  OPEN: 1. Akrisa Eristee (STTC), 18.53.  2.  Arianna Hayde (STTC), 20.06.  BOYS: U9: 1. Ayden McIntosh (FLTC Jrs), 25.06.   2.  Yachristian Roberts (TNTC), 25.56.  3. Re’Jean Campbell (STTC), 26.66.  4. Kaleb Thomas (FLTC Jrs).   5. B'Jhoni Roberts (FLTC Jrs.), 28.54.  U11: 1. Latriel Williams (STTC), 23.58. 2. Azriel Smith (STTC), 25.20.  3. Brian Roberts Jr (FLTC Jrs.), 26.14.  U13: 1. Antuwn Maduro  (STTC),  20.60.   2.  Kaleem Lettsome (STTC) 21.24. U15:  1. Jamoi Roberts (STTC), 18.50,  2. Rashawn Jack (STTC), 20.10.  3. Daniel Maduro (FLTC), 20.31. 4. Santos Canies (STTC), 21.07.  5. Hugh Anthony Jones (TNTC), 21.84. OPEN: 1. Jaleel Croal (STTC), 16.42.  2. Johnt’a Charles (FLTC), 16.87.  3. Joshua Lynch (STTC), 17.67.

2 Responses to “VI athletes were in action home & abroad as season kicked off last weekend”



Create a comment


Create a comment

Disclaimer: Virgin Islands News Online (VINO) welcomes your thoughts, feedback, views, bloggs and opinions. However, by posting a blogg you are agreeing to post comments or bloggs that are relevant to the topic, and that are not defamatory, liable, obscene, racist, abusive, sexist, anti-Semitic, threatening, hateful or an invasion of privacy. Violators may be excluded permanently from making contributions. Please view our declaimer above this article. We thank you in advance for complying with VINO's policy.


Weather


Follow Us On

Disclaimer: All comments posted on Virgin Islands News Online (VINO) are the sole views and opinions of the commentators and or bloggers and do not in anyway represent the views and opinions of the Board of Directors, Management and Staff of Virgin Islands News Online and its parent company.