Got TIPS or BREAKING NEWS? Please call 545-3572; ads call 440-6666                               Sittings from House of Assembly are carried live on 90.9 FM the Caribbean superstation or follow live online: www.cbnvirginislands.com

Phillip, Eristee & Defreitas qualify for 2018 Carifta Games

Akira Phillip has qualified for the 2018 Carifta Games in the Javelin event. Photo: BVIAA
Akrisa Eristee, left, and Beyonce A. Defreitas, right, both of Sprint Tech Track Club, met the qualifying standards for the 2018 Carifta Games. Photo: BVIAA
Akrisa Eristee, left, and Beyonce A. Defreitas, right, both of Sprint Tech Track Club, met the qualifying standards for the 2018 Carifta Games. Photo: BVIAA
ROAD TOWN, Tortola, VI- Akira Phillip of Ambassadors Throwing Club (ATC) surpassed the qualifying standards of 40.50m for the Carifta Games with a javelin throw of 44.25m to highlight the third competition of the Dag Samuels Developmental meet series held at the A.O. Shirley Grounds on February 10, 2018.

Beyonce A. Defreitas and Akrisa Eristee, both of Sprint Tech Track Club, also met the qualifying standards for the Carifta Games in their events at the Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational over the weekend when they respectively clocked in a time of 24.23 in the 200m (qualifying time of 24.50) and 57.03 in the 400m (qualifying time of 57.10).

Arianna Hayde is within the qualifying mark of the Long Jump of 5.60m with a leap of 5.53m.

The 47th FLOW CARIFTA Games is set for the Easter holiday weekend, from March 30 to April 2, 2018 at the Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium in Nassau, The Bahamas.

Results from overseas athletes competing indoors are as follows:

Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational (Indoor)
• Akeem Bradshaw jumped 6.17m in long jump and 14.28m in the triple jump
• Adriano Gumbs clocked 1:21.72 in the 600m
• Nelda Huggins clocked 7.50s in the 60m dash

Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational (Indoor)
• Tarika Moses clocked 1:15.07 in the 500m dash
• Beyonce Defreitas clocked 7.45 in the 60m finals to win and 24.23 in the 200m dash
• Deya Erickson clocked 8.98 in the 60m hurdles final and 26.95 in the 200m dash
• Arianna Hayde clocked 8.19 in the 60m dash, 27.45 in the 200m dash and long jumped 5.53m
• Akrisa Eristee clocked 26.01 in the 200m dash and 57.03 in the 400m
• Shaquoy Stephens clocked 6.81 in the 60m dash
• Sprint Tech Girls comprising of Defreitas, Eristee, Moses and Hayde, clocked 3:53 in the 4 X 400

Grand Valley State University Big Meet (Indoor)
• Tynelle Gumbs won the Women Weight throw with a heave of 20.49m whilst her twin sister Trevia Gumbs placed third with a distance of 19.71m
• Trevia Gumbs won the Women Shot Put with a distance of 15.31m while her twin sister Tynelle Gumb placed second with a distance of 14.57m

2018 Hoosier Hills meet
• Rikkoi Brathwaite clocked 6.88 in the 60m and 21.88 in the 200m

Samford Open Indoor 2018
• Kala Penn long jumped 5.67m to win the long jump and ran 7.73 in the 60m and 25.59 in the 200m
• Ronique Todman clocked 22.25 in the 200m and 49.60 in the 400m

Battle of the Region meet
• L’Tsha Fahie clocked 13.13 in the 100m in her heat and placed third

Other Competitions
• Akeem Bradshaw of Iowa Central CC placed 1st with a jump of 7.39m in the long jump and 2nd with a jump of 14.75m in the Triple Jump
• K’Cei Moses clocked 23.08s in the 200m, 11.28 in the100m, 50.70 in the 400m
• Rackeel Jack clocked 51.86 in the 400m
• Adaejah Hodge affiliated to Legacy Athletics clocked 1:03.71 in the girls 400m youth 11 -12 finals placing third and first in the high jump with a leap of 1.36m (4-5 ½)

Locally, the BVIAA “Dag Samuels” Developmental Meet Series continues at the A.O. Shirley Grounds with the 4th in the series taking place this Saturday, February 17, 2018 and continuing every Saturday thereafter (February 24, March 3, 10, and 24).

Below are the official results:

BVIAA Dag Samuels Developmental Meet Series
A. O Shirley Grounds, Road Town, Tortola

Meet #3 – 10 February, 2018
Participating Teams: ATC- Ambassadors Throwing Club; CTC- Cheetah’s Track Club; FLTC- Fast Lane Track Club; RSTC- Raw Skillz Track Club; STTC – Sprint Tech Track Club; STC – St. Thomas Track Club; TNTC- Top Notch Track Club; UNA- Unattached; UVI- University of Virgin Islands.

SHOT PUT:
GIRLS
U13 (6.6lbs): 1. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 6.83m.
U15 (6.6lbs): 1. Jonique Smith (ATC), 8.16m. 2. Alexa Hodge (ATC), 8.03m. 3. Akeela McMaster, 6.60m. 4. Palesa Caesar (ATC), 6.51. Ava Parfitt (St. TC), 4.56.
U17: Alli-anna Davis (STTC), 7.74m.
U20 (8.8lbs): 1. Akira Phillip (ATC), 8.93m.

BOYS
U15 (12lbs): 1. Sh’ael Lavacia (STTC), 10.07m. 2. Orlando Douglas (ATC), 7.19m. 2. Mehki Smith (ATC), 5.80m.
U20 (14lbs): 1. Diamante Gumbs (TNTC), 15.63. 2. Djimon Gumbs (TNTC), 15.14. 3. Deshoy Ward (ATC), 10.80.

OPEN MALES
(16lbs): 1. Trestan Benjamin (UVI), 10.64. 2. Kevin Vanterpool (TNTC), 9.91m. 3. Leroy Matthias (UVI), 8.32m.

JAVELIN:
GIRLS
U13 (500g): 1. Savianna Joseph (FLTC), 16.82m. U15 (500g): 1. Jonique Smith (ATC), 15.45m. 2. Alexa Hodge (ATC), 15.27m. 3. Palesa Caesar (ATC), 7.71m. U17. 1. Alli-anna Davis (STTC), 16.19m. U20 (600g): 1. Akira Phillip (ATC), 44.25m.

BOYS
U15 (700g): 1. Sh’ael Lavacia (STTC), 31.85. 2. Mekhi Smith (FLTC Jr.), 21.73. 3. Orlando Douglas (ATC), 15.39m. U20 (800g): 1. Deshoy Ward (ATC), 32.02. OPEN MALES (800g): 1. Kevin Vanterpool (TNTC), 49.57m. 2. Jevon Henry (UVI), 36.86.

600m RUN:
GIRLS
U15: 1. Shaiah David,(STC), 2:02.77.

BOYS
U15: 1. Kendi Brewely, (TNTC), 1:39.21 2. Khybah Dawson, (TNTC), 1:39.92 3. Rashaun Jack, (STTC), 1:52.28 4. Jaden Augustine, (TNTC), 1:54.42.

800m RUN:
GIRLS
U17: 1. Tashira Edwards, (STTC), 2:26.75. 2. Caroline Ethan, (STC), 2:41.50
U20: Mariah Christian, (RSTC) 2:35.75

OPEN FEMALES
1. Katrina Lindsay (FLTC), 2:26:90.

BOYS
U20: 1. Samuel Romney, (STTC), 2:08.99

60M DASH:
GIRLS
U9: 1. Chelsea Edwards, (FLTC Jrs.), 9.97. 2. Nickyjah Brewley (FLTC Jrs.), 10.22. 3. Tiffany Herbert, (TNTC), 11.33.

BOYS
U9: 1. Re’Jean Campbell, (STTC), 10.16. 2. Kaleb Thomas, (FLTC Jrs), 10.34 3. Apollo Henry, (STTC),10.94

80M DASH:
GIRLS
U11: 1. Jayla Winter, (FLTC Jrs.), 12.48. 2. Shyra Stoutt, (STTC), 12.63. 3. Taryn Augustine, (TNTC), 13.09. 4. Hailey McMaster, (UNA), 13.23. 5. Ka’Brina Hull, (STTC), 13.55. 6. Malia Robin, (STTC), 13.91. 7. Negesti Smith, (FLTC Jrs.), 14.20.

BOYS
U11: 1. Tiondre Frett, (STTC), 10.84. 2. Othniel Gillings, (FLTC Jrs.), 11.70. 3. Clariq Frett, (FLTC Jrs.), 11.91. 4. Latriel Williams, (STTC), 12.13. 5. Azriel Smith, (STTC), 12.28. 6. Braeden Martin, (FLTC Jrs.), 12.45.

100M:
GIRLS
U13: 1. Acaida Frett, (FLTC), 14:19. 2. Vinesha John, (FLTC), 14:50. 3. Karliyah Morton (RSTC), 14.75. 4. Jah’Kyla Morton, (FLTC Jrs.), 15:12. 5. Nejma Robinson, (FLTC), 15:55. 6. Kenniqua Grate, (STTC), 15.79. 7. Devin Degannes, (STC), 15:97.
U15: 1. Jahtivya Williams, (STTC), 12.37. 2. Amia Todman, (STTC), 12.69. 3. Nickelia Drummond, (STTC), 12.97. 4. Crystal Maximea, (FLTC), 13:25. 5. Kaelyaah Liburd, (RSTC), 13.26. 6. Abriel Magloire, (FLTC), 13.44. 7. Isabella Supinski, (STC), 13.59. 8. Lia Claxton, (STTC), 13:66. 9. Maia Tolud, (STC), 14:02. 10. Deona Campbell, (FLTC), 14:23. 11. Cassidy Caines, (STC), 14.47. 12. Anaya Frett, (FLTC), 15:02. 13. Nyala Burke, (ST.C), 15:31. 14. Alexa Hodge, (ATC), 15:42.
U17: 1. Sherna Williams, (CTC), 13.47. 2. Linessa Caesar, (FLTC), 14.69

BOYS
U13: 1. Antuwn Maduro, (STTC), 14.00. 2. Sean Samuel, (RSTC), 14.39. 3. Cayden Maximea, (FLTC Jrs.), 15.89.
U15: 1. Jamoi Roberts, (STTC), 12.18.
U17: 1. Jaleel Croal, (STTC), 10.78. 2. Jaekwon Gordon, (CTC), 11.68. 3. Rashawn Gordon, (CTC), 11.92. 4. Shajoni Huggins, (FLTC), 13.00.
U20: 1. Troy Barzey, (STCC), 11:35. 2. Hakim Alexander, (CTC), 11.56. 3. Joshua Lynch, (STTC), 10.89.

OPEN MALES
1. Kohun Eugene, (UVI), 10.85.

300m DASH:
GIRLS
U13: 1. Asia McMaster,(UNA), 49.26. U15: 1. Akeela McMaster, (UNA), 43.22. 2. Kenyatta Grate, (STTC), 44.41. 3. Shaiah David, (ST.C), 53.22

BOYS
U13: 1. Antuwn Maduro, (STTC), 45.26. 2. Kaleem Lettsome, (STTC), 45.94. 3. Johari Lacey, (STTC), 48.26.

400m HURDLES:
OPEN MALES
1. Jonathan Hing (STTC), 65.70. 2. Gevon Smith, (STTC), DNF.

400M
GIRLS
U15: 1. Ariyah Smith, (STTC), 1.10.63.
U17: 1. Tashira Edwards, (STTC), 59.23. 2. Zara Brown, (STTC), 59.63 3. Alisha Hayde, (STTC), 1.03.66. 5. Breisly Rabsatt, (STTC), 1.12.59.

BOYS
U15: Jelani Croal, (STTC), 59.48. 2. Rashaun Jack, (STTC), 1.02.66. 3. Santos Caines, (STTC), 1.02.81.
U17: 1. Malik John, (STTC), 51.20. 2. Jamari Duhaney, (STTC), 53.60.
U20: 1. Ke’Andrae Campbell, (TNTC), 50.85. 2. Samuel Romney, (STTC), 53.85. 3. Troy Barzey, (STTC), 54.85. 4. Khoy Vanterpool, (STTC), 55.70.

OPEN BOYS
1. Orian Stapleton, (UVI), 57.06

150M
GIRLS
U9: 1. Chelsea Edwards (FLTC Jrs.). 2. Nickyjah Brewley (FLTC Jrs.) 3. Tiffany Hebert, (TNTC).
U11: 1. Jayla winter (FLTC Jrs.), 23.77. 2. Shyra Stoutt (STTC), 24.03. 3. Taryn Augustine (TNTC), 24.95. 4. Hailey McMaster (UNA), 26.20. 5. Ka’Brina Hull (STTC), 26.85. 6. Malia Robin (STTC), 27.85. 7. Negesti Smith (FLTC Jrs.), 28.10.

BOYS
U9: 1. Abijah Auguiste (FLTC Jrs.), 25.46. 2. Re’Jean Campbell, (STTC), 25.71. 3. Kaleb Thomas, (FLTC Jrs.), 26.81. 4. Apollo Henry, (STTC), 28.96
U11: 1. Tiondre Frett, (STTC), 20.99. 2. Othniel Gillings, (FLTC Jrs.), 22.14. 3. Latriel Williams, (STTC), 22.81. 4. Clariq Frett, (FLTC Jrs.), 23.31. 5. Azriel Smith, (STTC), 24.09. 6. Braeden Martin.

200m
GIRLS
U13: 1. Acaida Frett, (FLTC), 29.33. 2. Vinesha John, (FLTC), 30.37. 3. Karliyah Morton (RSTC), 30.37. 4. Jah’Kyla Morton, (FLTC Jrs.), 31.58. 5. Nejma Robinson, (FLTC), 32.50. 6. Devin Degannes, (STC), 33.19. 7. Kenniqua Grate, (STTC), 33.47. 8. Eliise Rogers (STC), 34.79.
U15: 1. Jahtivya Williams, (STTC), 25.74. 2. Kaelyaah Liburd, (RSTC), 26.56. 3. Amia Todman, (STTC), 26.74. 4. Nickelia Drummond, (STTC), 27.56. 5. Abriel Magloire, (FLTC), 27.70. 6. Crystal Maximea, (FLTC), 28.00. 7. Lia Claxton, (STTC), 28.47. 8. Deona Campbell, (FLTC), 28.78. 9. Maia Tolud, (STC), 30.15. 10. Isabella Supinski, (STC), 31.52. 11. Cassidy Caines, (STC), 32.10. 12. Anaya Frett, (FLTC), 32.38. 13. Nyala Burke, (ST.C), 33.57. 14. Ava Parfitt, (STC), 38.40.
U17: 1. Zara Brown (FLTC), 25.44. 2. Sherna Williams, (CTC), 27.80. 2. Linessa Caesar, (FLTC), 30.97. Caroline Ethan (STC), 33.44.
U20: Shanice Hucey (STTC), 30.44

BOYS
U13: 1. Kaleem Lettsome (STTC ), 28.53. 2. Sean Samuel, (RSTC), 29.47. 3. Cayden Maximea (STTC), 31.75.
U15: 1. Jamoi Roberts, (STTC), 24.69. 2. Kendi Brewley (TNTC), 25.12. 3. Khybah Dawson (TNTC), 25.33. 4. Hugh Anthony Jones (TNTC), 27.94.
U17: 1. Malik John (STTC), 22.84. 2. Jaekwon Gordon (CTC), 23.19. 3. J’Mari Duhaney (STTC), 23.69. 4. Rashawn Gordon, (CTC), 24.06. 5. Alonzo Baptiste (TNTC), 25.49. 6. Shajoni Huggins, (FLTC), 26.13.
U20: 1. Ke’Andrae Campbell, 22.59. 2. Hakim Alexander, (CTC), 24.10. 3. Joshua Lynch, (STTC), 24.37.

OPEN MALES:
Keari Parris (UVI), 24,55

2 Responses to “Phillip, Eristee & Defreitas qualify for 2018 Carifta Games”



Create a comment


Create a comment

Disclaimer: Virgin Islands News Online (VINO) welcomes your thoughts, feedback, views, bloggs and opinions. However, by posting a blogg you are agreeing to post comments or bloggs that are relevant to the topic, and that are not defamatory, liable, obscene, racist, abusive, sexist, anti-Semitic, threatening, hateful or an invasion of privacy. Violators may be excluded permanently from making contributions. Please view our declaimer above this article. We thank you in advance for complying with VINO's policy.


Weather


Follow Us On

Disclaimer: All comments posted on Virgin Islands News Online (VINO) are the sole views and opinions of the commentators and or bloggers and do not in anyway represent the views and opinions of the Board of Directors, Management and Staff of Virgin Islands News Online and its parent company.